top of page

Chapter History

The Hollister FFA Chapter was granted a California Charter during the 1928-29 school year, on April 12, 1928.  It was given the 62nd charter for the state of California.  There were 32 member signatures on the original charter which was signed by Julian McPhee the State Supervisor of Agriculture Education.

National Scholarships

2002                 Justin Wilkinson

2004                 Ryan Bergamini

2005                 Ryan Bergamini

2006                 Roger Pereira

2008                 Joey Mancino

2010                 Erica Bianchi

IMG_3560.HEIC

National Proficiency Awards

2001   Dustin Bush – Diversified Livestock Production - National Finalist

2003   Ryan Bergamini – Agricultural Service - Silver Award

2005   Ryan Bergamini – Agricultural Mechanics Repair & Maintenance - National Winner

2010   Erica Bianchi – Diversified Livestock Production - National Finalist

2011   Erica Bianchi – Beef Production Entrepreneurship - Gold Award

2012   Hannah Bianchi – Beef Production Placement - National Finalist

2020   Mitchell Bianchi - Beef Production Placement - Silver Award

2021   Gavin Renz - Outdoor Recreation - National Finalist

2022   Juliann Donati - Beef Production Placement - Silver Award

2023   Abby Bianchi - Goat Production Entrepreneurship - Gold Award

2023   Austen Underwood - Landscape Management Placement - Silver Award

American Degrees 

1937   Joe Scagliotti

1950   Lawrence Williams

1955   Arnold Recalde

1956   John Michael Shields

1957   Anthony Silva

1958   Michael Johnson

1979   Tim Pereira

1980   Robert Vaccarezza

1983   Kevin Pereira

1984   Richard Bianchi

1987   Robert Bianchi

1989   Rodney Bianchi

           Bryan Colman

1993   Donald Wirz

           Jenni Kunhs

1998   Nicola Xanthus

1999   Dustin Bush

           Mary DeRosa

2004   Kristine Hernandez

2005   Ryan Bergamini

           Brett Fulgoni

2007   Wesley Nelson

           Nicole Silveira

           Roger Pereira

2009   Joey Mancino

2010   Courtney Cabrera

           Sam Doty

           John Garner

2011   Erica Bianchi

           Dustin Franco

2012   Marshall Hoffman 

2013   Kellie Mancino

           Brian Snyder

2015   Shaelynn Kutz

           Bailee Nelson

           Katie White

2017   Emma Bianchi

2018   Madison Andrade

           John Bianchi

           Kyle Cabrera

           Corissa King

           Isabella Pulido

           Mark Scalmanini

           Samantha Simmons

           Samantha Warren

2019   Denell Velador
2020   Savanna Souza
           Dallin King
           Railyn King 
2021   Naomi Castro
           Sarah Lima
           Alexandria Ramirez
2022   Clay Hubbell
           Colby Robinson
           Taryn Wright
2023   Alexis Schreck
           Kassidy Shevlin

IMG_3550.HEIC

State Officers

1942-43

IMG_3574_edited.jpg
Alfred Bonruri - Yell Leader

1953-54

IMG_3580_edited.jpg
Clinton DeRoza - Vice President

1956-57

IMG_3576_edited.jpg
Charles Filice - President

1957-58

IMG_3577_edited.jpg
Anthony Silva - Vice President

1994-95

IMG_3578_edited.jpg
William Edwards - Sentinel

2009-2010

IMG_3579_edited.jpg
Sam Doty - Vice President

State Winners

1937  Farm Mechanics

1938  Dairy Products

1948  Prepared Public Speaking - Alan McDonald

1949  Prepared Public Speaking - Lawrence Williams

2007  State Scrapbook - Makenzi Nelson

State Proficiency Winners

1980   Robert Vaccarezza Diversified Livestock

1991   Mark Wright - Feed Grain Production

1999   Dustin Bush - Beef Production

2000   Dustin Bush - Diversified Livestock

2002   Ryan Bergamini - Agricultural Service

2005   Ryan Bergamini - Ag Mechanics Repair & Maint. 

2009   Erica Bianchi - Beef Production – Placement

2010   Erica Bianchi - Diversified Livestock

2011   Erica Bianchi - Beef Production - Entrepreneurship

2012   Hannah Bianchi - Beef Production - Placement

2017   Emma Bianchi - Beef Production - Placement

2020   Mitchell Bianchi - Beef Production - Placement

2021   Gavin Renz - Outdoor Recreation

2022   Juliann Donati - Beef Production - Placement

2023    Abby Bianchi - Goat Production - Entrepreneurship
2023    Austen Underwood - Landscape Management -

                           Placement

Chapter Presidents 

1958-59   John Hodges

1959-60   Ken Stevens

1960-61   Rick Wilson

1961-62   Dan Dooling

1962-63   Richard Felman

1963-64   Richard Anderson

1964-65   Micael Pera

1965-66   John Light

1966-67   Richard Pickering 

1967-68   Petter Strohn

1968-69   John Snyder

1969-70   Eric Gibson

1970-71   Gordan Tibbs 

1971-72   Jim Corotto

1972-73   Craig Williams

1973-74   Dennis McKight

1974-75   Ron Vaccarezza

1975-76   Terry Gansderger

1976-77   Tim Pereira

1977-78   Steven Vaccarezza

1979-80   Ken Rose

1980-81   Art Hernanez

1981-82   Scott Wheeler

1982-83   Richard Bianchi

1983-84   Ken O’Connel

1984-85   Julie Casillas

1985-86   Robert Bianchi

1986-87   Writ Lanning

1987-88   Rodney Bianchi

1988-89   Eric Souza

1989-90   ***************

1990-91   Mark Wright

1991-92   ***************

1992-93   Jenni Liggett

1993-94   Nancy Robinson

1994-95   Sheri Benson

1995-96   Jennifer Brummet

1996-97   Jennifer Brummet

1997-98   Donald Wirz

1998-99   Addie Muenzer

1999-00   Dustin Bush

2000-01   Luke Kuhns

2001-02   Alex Xanthus

2002-03   Samantha Guzman

2003-04   Samantha Guzman

2004-05   Nicole Silveira

2005-06   Nicole Silveira

2006-07   Alethea Prewett

2007-08   Joey Mancino

2008-09   Sam Doty

2009-10   Erica Bianchi

2010-11   Marshall Hoffman

2011-12   Kellie Mancino

2012-13   Hannah Bianchi

2013-14   Taylor Shaffer

2014-15   Avrie Hubbell

2015-16   Emma Bianchi

2016-17   Mark Scalmanini

2017-18   Savanna Souza

2018-19   Railyn King

2019-20   Alexandria Ramirez

2020-21   Taryn Wright

2021-22   Abby Bianchi

2022-23   Matthew Kashiwagi

2023-24   Blake Abercrombie

IMG_3557.HEIC
IMG_3555.HEIC
IMG_3573.HEIC
IMG_3551.HEIC
IMG_8759.JPG
G Renz - National FFA Convention Proficiany (1).JPG

State  Degrees 

1935   Joe Scagliotti - Star State Farmer

1937   Tom Obata

1940   Robert Chadwell

           George Kametani

1942   Horace Bacon

           Alfred Bonturi

           Giles Kennedy

1943   Donald Duckworth

           Jim Libby

1944   Jerry Kennedy

           Richard McAbee

           Allen Renz

           William Renz

1945   Herbert Chadwell

           Charles McCullough 

1946   Dick Hill 

           Donald Pomi 

1947   Samuel James 

           Richard Kennedy 

           John Richardson ​

1948   Richard Caldera 

           Alan McDonald 

           Lawrence Williams​

1949   Raymond McAbee ​

1949   Murle Webb 

           Melvin Winkle 

1950   John Hushbeck 

           Earl Richardson 

           Norman Zamzow 

1951   Daniel Cardoza 

           Arnold Carlio Jr. 

           Eldon Libby 

           Ronald Rodriguez ​

1952   Kenneth Hushbeck 

           John Trebino

1953   Clifton Deroza 

           Bob John Giacomazzi 

1953   George Hageman 

           Arnold Recalde 

           Daniel Rezendes 

           Michael Shields 

1955   Charles Filice - Star State Farmer 

           John German 

           Roysten Lewis 

           George Shields 

1956   Richard Bettencourt 

           Tom DeRoza

           Michael Johnson 

           Pete Larrondo 

           Anthony Silva 

1957   Charles Bonturi 

           James Shields 

           Charles Strohn

1958   Eugene Bonturi 

1959   Gary Bianchi 

           John Hodges 

           Roy Lanini 

1960   Alex Naccarto 

1961   Richard Fehlman 

           Kenneth Gibson 

           John Prater 

1962   John Barrett

           Mark Hall 

           John Hansen 

           Pat Herbert 

1963   James Dooling 

1966   Grant Harlan 

           Martin Miller 

1968   Steve Escover 

           Gary Gonzales 

1969   Eric Gibson 

           George Sequeria 

           Henry Silva 

           John Snyder 

1970   Gordon Fehlman 

           Bob Miranda 

           Gordan Tibbs 

           Michael Watson 

           Patrick Wirz 

1971   Kurt Williams

1972   Krieg Williams 

1973   Rodney Sequira 

1974   Pete Holcomb 

           Ronald Vaccarezza 

1976   Jeff Bourdet 

           Tim Pereira 

1977   Janeane Martin 

           Greg Medina 

           Al Rowe 

           Danny Zanella 

1978   Frankie Casillas 

           Ed Kristal 

           Patrick McCullough 

           Rodney Stone 

           Steven Vaccarezza 

1979   Rick Gambril 

           Mike Rodriguez 

           Robert Vacarezza

1980   Mario Ghiorzi 

           Jim Naccarato 

           Glenn Neil 

           Kevin Pereira 

           Ken Rose 

1981   Karen Biondi 

           Mike Goularte 

           Ken Grant 

           Art Hernandez 

1982   Richard Bianchi 

           Anthony Bisceglia 

           John Rianda 

           Jeff Grant 

           Chris Low 

           Mike Mortella 

           Mark Williams 

1983   Ron Rianda - Star Farmer SCR 

           Arthur Zack 

1984   Christine Arnold 

           Robert Pacheco 

1985   Robert Bianchi 

           MaryJo Gonzales 

           Ken O'Connell

1986   Tammie Bisceglia 

           Stina Low 

           Stacey Mendez

1987   Rodney Bianchi - State Star in Agribusiness

           Jeannette DeRosa

           Wirt Lanning 

           Tory Meagher 

           Barry Murphy 

1988   Robert Hawkins 

1997   Jennifer Brummet 

           Jennifer Khuns 

           Donald Wirz 

           Nicola Xanthus 

1999   Dustin Bush - Star Farmer SCR  

           Elizabeth Kunhs

2000   Josephine Guzman 

2001   Mary DeRosa

           Lucas Kuhns 

2002   Alex Xanthus 

           Kristine Herandez 

           Gina Renz

           Ethanna Hall 

2003   Samantha Guzman 

           Kyle Valent 

           Ryan Bergamini 

           Austin Elking

           Amanda Lima 

           Lynsie Falsey 

           Jessie Ornles 

           Ty Doty 

           Robert Eckhart

           Jenny Harlow 

2005   Brett Fulgoni 

           Jessica Gonzales 

           Ryan Bergamini - Star Agribusiness SCR​

2006   Nicole Silveira 

           Roger Pereira

           Kenny Calleri 

           Ashley Cooper 

           Kevin Wilkinson 

           Ryan Wood 

           Jamie Huston 

           Kathleen Scorsur

           Sam Brigantino 

2007   Franchesca Brigantino 

           Chrissy Looney 

           Joey Mancino 

           Robert Durst 

           Wade Jacobson 

           Josh Masters 

           Makenzi Nelson 

           Brittany Brown 

2008   Isiah Avina 

           Ali Blake 

           Courtney Cabrera 

           LeAnna Ceglia 

           Sam Doty 

           Tanya Dubrul 

           Willie Evans 

           Karen Flickinger 

           John Garner 

           Kevin Hill 

           Brian Lenoir

           Ryan Scagliotti 

2009   Erica Bianchi - Star Farm SCR

           Jennifer Faraone 

           Chelsey Bucaloy 

           Nik Soza 

           Alyssa Abercrombie 

           Stephanie Caston 

           Dustin Franco 

           Jennifer Temperino 

           Brair McCorkle 

           Russel Brown 

           Amiee Burtovoy 

           Kyle Prewett 

           Jacob Turner 

2010   Abbey Allen 

           Paul Cardinalli 

           Ashley Churchill 

           Lauren Franco 

           Marshall Hoffman 

           Dylan Key 

           Spencer McCorkle 

           Megan Melton 

           Danny Perales

           Dylan Pierce 

           Monique Ramirez 

           Kadi Skow

           Blane Strohn 

           Patrick Torres 

           Rodney Williams 

2011   Danny Calleri 

           Megan Ford 

           Kylie Gillio

           Kellie Mancino 

           Craig Slibsager 

           Brian Snyder 

2012   Morgan Churchill 

           Hannah Bianchi 

           Brian Tobias 

           Russell Tobias 

2013   Matt Hawk

           Kristy Melton 

           Heather Pereira 

           Austin Sarmento 

           Taylor Shaffer 

           Blaire Strohn 

2014   Lindsey Franco 

           Haydon Hoffman 

           Avrie Hubbell 

           Shaelynn Kutz

           Bailee Nelson 

           Bryan Noble 

           Martin Pulido 

           Clayton Rianda 

           McKenna Tschumperlin 

           Katie White 

2015   Emma Bianchi - Star Ag Placement 

           Kevin Casillas 

           Alonso Gracia 

           Jared Murdaugh 

           Tyler O'Connel 

2016   Taylor Perry 

           Madison Hawkes 

           Kyle Cabrera 

           Samantha Simmons 

           Kaylee Delgado 

           Isabella Pulido 

           Britini Patterson 

           Rosa Gutierrez 

           Daniel Diaz Hopkins 

           Holly Lompa 

           Brooke Shaffer 

           Samantha Warren 

           Mark Scalmanini 

           Corissa King 

           Shannon Maguire 

           Josh Tonascia 

           Maisie Thomas 

           Madison Andrade 

           John Bianchi 

2017   Kenny Bisceglia 

           Denell Velador 

           Kelsee French 

           Bailee Figone 

           Alejandra Navarro 

           Tyler Myers 

           Mia Ventimiglia 

           Colby Noble 

2018   Lexie Bohannan 

           Bonnie Bolin 

           Krysta Caporgno 

           Tanner Cason 

           Balee Coffey 

           Franny Delgadillo 

           Brennen Enz 

           Dallin King 

           Railyn King 

           Luis Montero 

           Madelyn Solorio 

           Savanna Souza 

           Jozhiah Torres 

           Mickayla Warren

2019   Gabrielle Baldwin
          Justin Bingman
          Naomi Castro
          Cameran Emeterio
          McKenzie Hoff
          Sarah Lima
          Brittany Moore
          Leslie Olvera
          Savannah Pulido
          Alexandria Ramirez
          Diego Ramirez
          Brenda Servin
          Brooke Sparks
          Matteo Ventimiglia
          Hailee Westrick
2020  Kimberly Archuletta
          Cole Bedolla
          Mitchell Bianchi
          Joseph Bisceglia
          Hannah Bluhm
          Gracie Bolin
          Riley Dias
          Lenyssa Espinoza
          Anthony Flamenco
          Jonathan Flamenco
          Emilee Hitchcock
          Clay Hubbell
          Garrett Mansmith
          Mikayla Paine
          Gavin Renz
          Colby Robinson
          Cielo Valencia
          Logan Way
          Caleb Wilson
          Taryn Wright
2021  Cole Benson
          Alexis Schreck
          Kassidy Shevlin
          Erin Wolf
2022  Abby Bianchi
          Jadeynn Dewey
          Juliann Donati
          Devin Espinoza
          Shaylynn Monteon
          Kohen Nelson
          Justin Pieracci
          Daniel Pulido
          Itzel Resendiz
          Carson Robinson
          Tristan Schmidt
2023  Blake Abercrombie

          Sydney Andrade
          Billy Aviles
          Jacob Blankenship
          Renee Borch
          Kylah Brewer
          Gavyn Churchill
          Chase Conley
          Noah Dewey
          Cody French
          Brooke Gomes
          Chloe Gunnels
          Faith Iracheta
          Sam Martins
          Rosa Miramontes
          Bailey Mistretta
          Maya Morrison
          Ricky Perry
          Tommie Rodriguez

          Emily Rodiguez Calleri
          Gavin Rossi
          Isabella Sargenti
          Connor Simmons
          Samantha Simmons
          Natalie Tonascia
          Austen Underwood
          Colten Vallejo
          Abby Walter
          Trevor Wright

2024   Adan Alvarado-Guerrero

           Nate Alves

           Westin Aviles

           Anthony Bolin

           Angelo Bonomi

           Claire Bryan

           John Canty

           Cali Clark

           Jacob Crow

           Olivia Damm

           Francesca Donati

           Isaac Duran

           Andrea George

           Julian Guerin

           Logan Jones

           Madison Kashiwagi

           Violet LaFournaise

           Maile Maddox

           Callie Marci

           Lilly Mendonsa

           Kylie Royster

           Kendall Sand

           Josie Skow

           Emery Sparling

           Nikole Stephens

           Anessa Underwood

           Tucker Verdegaal

           Brayden Watkins

IMG_3562.HEIC
bottom of page